top of page
[…] The word "revocation" was deleted from the statute in the clean-up package. 1999 PA 73. In Wilson v Secretary of State, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered July 17, 2000 (Docket No. 227444), the Court of Appeals stated:

MCL 257.323(3), as amended by 1999 PA 73, effective October 1, 1999, does not provide authority for a circuit court to set aside or modify the revocation of an operator's license.


MCL 257.323a specifically provides that an ex parte license based on hardship is not available pending appeal. MCL 257.323a(2) states:
The court shall not enter an ex parte order staying the suspension, denial, or revocation if the order is based upon a claim of undue hardship.

MCL 257.323b addresses cancellation of a minor's license upon the request of the person who signed the application on behalf of the minor; and MCL 257.323c specifies the restricted relief that is available, if authorized pursuant to MCL 257.323(3), for a first implied-consent violation appeal.